We have made some updates to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is really important to us at Dr Heff’s, which is why we have made some updates to our Privacy Policy in line with changes to EU law as part of The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Privacy Policy

At Dr Heff’s we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. The privacy notice is to ensure our customers are completely clear in all the ways in which we will (and all the ways we won’t) use your data.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we (Dr Heff’s Products Ltd) collect and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product.

It is important that you read our privacy policy in full to understand what data we hold and why and who we may share it with under your rights and freedoms under the law.

Controller

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This means we are responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

How we use your personal data

Information provided by you (i.e full name and contact details) via our website will never be given or sold to any other company for marketing purposes. The only time we will share any of your data is for the purpose of processing your order with our fulfullment company. Data is shared and stored securely with our fulfillment company.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To complete an order purchased by you and to arrange shipment of said order.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Email communication

We may send you emails to confirm an order or to notify when an order has been dispatched. We may also in the future send emails with speical offers or news that we think may be of interest to you. Your email address will be stored securely on our system and will never be shared with third parties other than our fulfillment company. You are in control of emails we send you. To opt out please send confirmation to [email protected]

Data retention

Personal information that we collect from you is for legitimate reasons and is kept for no longer than the required amount of time. We may keep information to process orders/view order history or for accountancy requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

If you require any further information regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]